THE TEXAS ESTATES CODE
[…] Amended by Acts 2013.
§1203.057. Removal of Joint Guardian.
If a joint guardian is removed under Section 1203.052(a)(10), the other joint guardian is entitled to continue to serve as the sole guardian unless removed for a reason other than the dissolution of the joint guardians’ marriage.
Added by Acts 2011.
Subchapter C. Appointment of Successor Guardian; Revocation of Letters (§§1203.101 - 1203.108)
§1203.101. Requirements for Revocation of Letters.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by this title, letters of guardianship may be revoked only:
(1) on application; and
(2) after personal service of citation on the person whose letters are sought to be revoked requiring the person to appear and show cause why the application should not be granted.
Added by Acts 2011.
§1203.102. Appointment Because of Resignation, Removal, or Death; Hearing To Set Aside Immediate Appointment.