THE TEXAS ESTATES CODE
[…] Amended by Acts 2017.
§251.002. Interests That May Pass by Will; Disinheritance.
(a) Subject to limitations prescribed by law, a person competent to make a will may devise under the will all the estate, right, title, and interest in property the person has at the time of the person’s death.
(b) A person who makes a will may:
(1) disinherit an heir; and
(2) direct the disposition of property or an interest passing under the will or by intestacy.
Amended by Acts 2017.
Subchapter B. Will Requirements (§§251.051 - 251.053)
§251.051. Written, Signed, and Attested.
Except as otherwise provided by law, a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by:
(A) the testator in person; or
(B) another person on behalf of the testator:
(i) in the testator’s presence; and
(ii) under the testator’s direction; and
(3) attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator’s presence.
Amended by Acts 2017.
§251.052. Exception for Holographic Wills.
Notwithstanding Section 251.051, a will written wholly in the testator’s handwriting is not required to be attested by subscribing witnesses.
Added by Acts 2009.
§251.053. Exception for Foreign and Certain Other Wills.