THE TEXAS ESTATES CODE
[…] Added by Acts 2011.
§1054.203. Eligibility for Appointment on Expiration of Certificate.
An attorney whose certificate issued under this subchapter has expired must obtain a new certificate to be eligible for appointment by a court to represent a person at a guardianship proceeding, including as an attorney ad litem.
Added by Acts 2011.
Chapter 1055. Trial and Hearing Matters
Subchapter A. Standing and Pleadings (§§1055.001 - 1055.003)
§1055.001. Standing to Commence or Contest Proceeding.
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), any person has the right to:
(1) commence a guardianship proceeding, including a proceeding for complete restoration of a ward’s capacity or modification of a ward’s guardianship; or
(2) appear and contest a guardianship proceeding or the appointment of a particular person as guardian.
(b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:
(1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the proposed ward or incapacitated person; or
(4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward’s capacity or modification of a ward’s guardianship.
(c) The court shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.
Added by Acts 2011.
§1055.002. Defect in Pleading.