THE TEXAS ESTATES CODE
[…] (b) In a proceeding to remove a guardian under Subsection (a)(6) or (7), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 1054, and an attorney ad litem. The attorney ad litem has the duties prescribed by Section 1054.004. In the interest of judicial economy, the court may appoint the same person as guardian ad litem and attorney ad litem unless a conflict exists between the interests to be represented by the guardian ad litem and attorney ad litem.
Amended by Acts 2013.
§1203.052. Removal with Notice.
(a) Subject to Subsection (c), the court may remove a guardian as provided by Subsection (a-1) if:
(1) sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that the guardian has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state, or is about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, any of the property entrusted to the guardian’s care;
(2) the guardian fails to return any account or report that is required by law to be made;
(3) the guardian fails to obey a proper order of the court that has jurisdiction with respect to the performance of the guardian’s duties;
(4) the guardian is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or mismanagement in the performance of the guardian’s duties;
(5) the guardian:
(A) becomes incapacitated;
(B) is sentenced to the penitentiary; or
(C) from any other cause, becomes incapable of properly performing the duties of the guardian’s trust;
(6) the guardian has engaged in conduct with respect to the ward that would be considered to be abuse, neglect, or exploitation, as those terms are defined by Section 48.002, Human Resources Code, if engaged in with respect to an elderly person or person with a disability, as defined by that section;
(7) the guardian neglects to educate or maintain the ward as liberally as the means of the ward’s estate and the ward’s ability or condition permit;
(8) the guardian interferes with the ward’s progress or participation in programs in the community;
(9) the guardian fails to comply with the requirements of Subchapter G, Chapter 1104;
(10) the court determines that, because of the dissolution of the joint guardians’ marriage, the termination of the guardians’ joint appointment and the continuation of only one of the joint guardians as the sole guardian is in the best interest of the ward; or
(11) the guardian would be ineligible for appointment as a guardian under Subchapter H, Chapter 1104.
(a-1) The court may remove a guardian for a reason listed in Subsection (a) on the: