THE TEXAS ESTATES CODE
[…] (d) If a distribution is to be made to one or more heirs or devisees, but not to all heirs or devisees, the court shall require a refunding bond in an amount determined by the court to be filed with the court, unless a written waiver of the bond requirement is filed with the court by all interested parties. On approving the bond, if required, the court shall order the distribution of the relevant portion of the estate.
(e) This section applies to corpus as well as income, notwithstanding any other provision of this title.
Added by Acts 2009.
Subchapter B. Citation (§§360.051 - 360.052)
§360.051. Citation of Interested Persons.
(a) On the filing of the application, the clerk shall issue a citation that:
(1) states:
(A) the decedent’s name; and
(B) the date the court will hear the application; and
(2) requires all persons interested in the estate to appear and show cause why the estate should not be partitioned and distributed.
(b) A citation under this section must be:
(1) personally served on each person residing in the state who is entitled to a share of the estate and whose address is known; and
(2) served by publication on any person entitled to a share of the estate:
(A) whose identity or address is not known;
(B) who is not a resident of this state; or
(C) who is a resident of this state but is absent from this state.
Added by Acts 2009.
§360.052. Citation of Executor or Administrator.